Vocabulary and Grammar School Education System

Auto Added by WPeMatico

Question 49: Choose the correct answer. “Thanks _____ social networks, we can connect to each other easily.”

Question 49: Choose the correct answer. “Thanks _____ social networks, we can connect to each other easily.” A. for B. of C. big D. at Answer: Explanation: thanks to: thanks Translation: Thanks to social networks, we can connect with each other easily. =============== Go to Source education online

Question 48: Choose the correct answer. “Minh graduated with a good degree. ______, he joined the ranks of the unemployed.”

Question 48: Choose the correct answer. “Minh graduated with a good degree. ______, he joined the ranks of the unemployed.” A. Because B. However C. Although D. despite Answer: OVER Translation: Minh graduated with a good degree. However, he joined the ranks of the unemployed. =============== Go to Source education online

Question 47: Choose the correct answer. “_________ did they drove fifteen miles off the main road, they also had nothing to eat for the day.”

Question 47: Choose the correct answer. “_________ did they drove fifteen miles off the main road, they also had nothing to eat for the day.” A. Because B. Not only C. Though D. Inspite of Answer: OVER Not only……but also Not only did they drive fifteen miles on the main road, but they also had …

Question 47: Choose the correct answer. “_________ did they drove fifteen miles off the main road, they also had nothing to eat for the day.” Read More »

Question 36: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “She wanted to take a career …… in order to have children.”

Question 36: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “She wanted to take a career …… in order to have children.” A. stop B. leave C. end D. break A. stop B. leave C. end D. to interrupt, to stop EASY ANSWER She wants to quit her job to …

Question 36: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “She wanted to take a career …… in order to have children.” Read More »

Question 35: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “For …… information on the diet, write to us at this address.”

Question 35: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “For …… information on the diet, write to us at this address.” A. further B. additional C. more D. All are correct further /additional / more : to add, further EASY ANSWER Translation: For more information about the diet, write …

Question 35: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “For …… information on the diet, write to us at this address.” Read More »

Question 34: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “Those eggs of different colors are very artistic.” “Yes, they ___________ in Russia.”

Question 34: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “Those eggs of different colors are very artistic.” “Yes, they ___________ in Russia.” A. were painted B. were painted C. were painting D. painted Passive form : be + V-ed/V3 The answer is NO Translation: “The eggs of different colors …

Question 34: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “Those eggs of different colors are very artistic.” “Yes, they ___________ in Russia.” Read More »

Question 33: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “David is in prison for smoking drugs.” “He_________ that it was against the law”

Question 33: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “David is in prison for smoking drugs.” “He_________ that it was against the law” A. is telling B. was told C. tells D. told Past tense passive form The answer is NO David is in prison for smoking drugs. He …

Question 33: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “David is in prison for smoking drugs.” “He_________ that it was against the law” Read More »

Question 32: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “The maintenance people didn’t remove the chairs from the ballroom.” “Don’t worry. They ……them before the dance begins.”

Question 32: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “The maintenance people didn’t remove the chairs from the ballroom.” “Don’t worry. They ……them before the dance begins.” A. will have been moved B. will have moved C. were moved D. moved Active form future perfect The answer is NO …

Question 32: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. “The maintenance people didn’t remove the chairs from the ballroom.” “Don’t worry. They ……them before the dance begins.” Read More »